Shoe: Untied’s Top 5 Favorite Christmas Movie Characters. Let’s do this.

Posted: December 24, 2015 in Movies, Opinion, Things I Love
Tags:

I sat down with my crack staff here at Shoe: Untied yesterday and we attempted to come up with our favorite Christmas Movie characters, and there’s no other way to say it – it turned ugly. So much for the Christmas spirit, huh? Anyway, after much disagreement, screaming, and yes, fisticuffs, we narrowed it down to our Top 5.

Here’s our list. Feel free to tell us who we missed. As always, we won’t listen.

1. Cousin Eddie (National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation – 1989)

Yep, Cousin Eddie, the “huge, beastly, bulging man” himself. If you’ve seen the movie and don’t understand that description, you weren’t paying close enough attention. The fact that Randy Quaid didn’t receive an Oscar for this performance is beyond comprehension. And to think it went to Kevin Kline for his role in “A Fish Called Wanda.” Blasphemy.

Favorite Quote: “You know that metal plate in my head? I had to have it replaced, cause every time Catherine revved up the microwave I’d piss my pants and forget who I was for a half hour or so.”

eddie

2. Buddy the Elf (Elf – 2003)

Will Ferrell’s awesome, innocent, hilariously inappropriate elf was a Christmas classic. The scene where he keeps calling the midget an elf makes me laugh every time.

Favorite Quote: “I’m a cotton-headed ninny-muggins.”

3. George Bailey (It’s a Wonderful Life – 1946)

I’ve probably watched this movie once a year since I was 10-years old. It’s all  about appreciating what you have, appreciating the here and now. Great, great movie, and Jimmy Stewart as George Bailey was stellar.

Favorite Quote: “Dear Father in heaven, I’m not a praying man, but if you’re up there and you can hear me, show me the way. Show me the way.”

4. Clark Griswold (National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation – 1989)

Yep, the second choice from this movie. And who can forget Clark’s Christmas light display? But Cousin Eddie still makes the movie.

Favorite Quote: “If I woke up tomorrow with my head sewn to the carpet, I wouldn’t be more surprised than I am now.”

5. Willie (Bad Santa – 2003)

Very dark movie. Not real Christmasy. Very inappropriate. Not politically correct at all. Certainly not for children. I loved it.

bad

Favorite Quote: “I beat the shit out of some kids today. But it was for a purpose. It made me feel good about myself. It was like I did something constructive with my life or something, I dunno, like I accomplished something.”

So there are our Top 5 choices. Gwen over in accounting thought we should go with Gizmo from Gremlins but I thought that was just dumb. And Kody, our head of security, insisted on John McLane from Die Hard but that doesn’t seem like a Christmas Movie, just a movie that took place during Christmas. Kody is not happy.

Who are your favorites? Let’s hear ’em!

Advertisements
Comments
  1. Jeff Schreck says:

    The 2 crooks on “Home Alone”….lol

  2. Ana says:

    You gotta love the cussing, politically incorrect dad from A Christmas Story. Or at least I do.

  3. Colin Kelley says:

    What! No Grinch? You may have to fire your staff!

Gimme a holler.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s